Maildroppa App logo
Try For Free
MailDroppa App logo

Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 13, 2020

At Maildroppa, your success is our priority. Our mission is to provide a tool that makes email marketing easy and effective for small business owners (our “Service”). Everything we do is tailored toward providing you the best possible user experience and email marketing results.

In order to achieve this, we collect and store personal information from our users. You give us some of this information, and we collect other information automatically.

Your privacy is important to us, so we follow some basic principles:

This privacy policy provides further details about the information we collect, how we collect it, and what we do with it.

By using Maildroppa and visiting our website, you indicate that you agree to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

What personal information do we collect?

Information you give us

Basic account information: when you register, we ask for your email address, website URL, name, postal address, and an account password.

Payment information: in order to receive payment of your monthly subscription fee, we ask for your billing information including credit card details, billing address, and VAT ID (for EU Vat-registered customers). You may also choose to provide information for additional payment methods.

Information we collect automatically

When you use Maildroppa or visit our website, we automatically collect the following information:

How do we use your personal information?

To provide our Services. For example, to set up and maintain your account, provide customer service, process payments and subscription plan updates, and verify user information.

To ensure quality, maintain safety, and improve Maildroppa. For example, by monitoring and analyzing how users interact with Maildroppa. We use this information to create new features we think our users will enjoy and find useful. We also monitor and analyze your email marketing statistics so we can see how our tool is performing. We can then make improvements to ensure it delivers the best possible email marketing results for our customers.

To improve our marketing. For example, by targeting our marketing messages to groups of users (like those who have a particular plan with us or have been users for a certain length of time), advertising Maildroppa, analyzing the results of our marketing campaigns (like how many people purchased a paid plan after receiving a marketing message), and understanding and forecasting user retention.

To protect our Services, users, and the public. For example, by detecting security incidents; detecting and protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; fighting spam; complying with our legal obligations; and protecting the rights and property of Maildroppa and others, which may result in us, for example, declining a transaction or canceling an account.

To fix problems with our Services. For example, by monitoring, debugging, repairing, and preventing issues.

To communicate with you. For example, by emailing you to ask for your feedback, share tips for getting the most out of our products, or keep you up to date on Maildroppa and your Maildroppa account. If you don’t want to hear from us, you can opt out of marketing communications at any time. (If you opt out, we’ll still send you important updates and account information).

Do we share your information with any third parties?

We share information about you in limited circumstances, and with appropriate safeguards on your privacy.

We may contract third-party companies and individuals to help us provide our Service, or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. For example, we use Stripe, a third-party payments platform, to process payments securely.

These third parties only have limited access to your information—only what is necessary for them to perform the task we have asked them to perform. They may not share or use it for any other purpose.

We may also share your information if we are legally required to do so.

How do we protect your personal information?

While no online service is 100% secure, we work hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take reasonable measures to do so. We monitor our Service for potential vulnerabilities and attacks. We also ask you to help us with this — if you notice any suspicious activity on your Maildroppa account, please let us know immediately so we can act quickly.

What rights do you have regarding the information we hold about you?

If you are located in certain parts of the world, including California and countries that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (aka the “GDPR”), you may have certain rights regarding your personal information, like the right to request access to or deletion of your data.

European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are located in a country that falls under the scope of the GDPR, data protection laws give you certain rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

You also have the right to make a complaint to a government supervisory authority.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires us to provide California residents with some additional information about the categories of personal information we collect and share, where we get that personal information, and how and why we use it. The CCPA also requires us to provide a list of the “categories” of personal information we collect, as that term is defined in the law, so, here it is. We collect the following categories of personal information from users and website visitors who are California residents:

You can find more information above about what we collect and sources of that information, how we use it, and who we share it with. If you are a California resident, you have additional rights under the CCPA, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the right to:

How long do we keep your information for?

We generally discard information about you when it’s no longer needed for the purposes for which we collect and use it (described above ), and we’re not legally required to keep it.

What about data collected by our customers?

Our customers store some information they have collected about their subscribers (“Subscribers’ Information”) on Maildroppa, such as email addresses, and email marketing statistics (e.g. email open and click rates, and signup form conversion rates). We take steps to help our customers meet their obligations with regards to Subscribers’ Information. For example, we provide for double opt-in and automatically include an unsubscribe link in emails. But as we don’t interact directly with our customers’ subscribers, our customers are ultimately responsible for their use of Subscribers’ Information.

We may also use and share Subscribers’ Information, particularly email marketing statistics, to improve our service in the manner described above.

We may share Subscribers’ Information with third parties in order for them to help us operate and improve our service. We do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise share Subscribers’ Information outside of this.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. They are used to “remember” you when you visit a website.

We use cookies to collect information and improve your experience on Maildroppa. You can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies before visiting our website or using Maildroppa. However, please note that certain features may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

What types of cookies do we use?

The table below describes the types of cookies we use on our websites and why we use them. As with all your personal information, we only use information collected by cookies to improve customer experience.

Types of cookies we use:
Type of cookie Why we use these cookies
Strictly Necessary These cookies are essential in order for us to perform our service, including those required to allow registered users to authenticate and perform account related functions.
Functionality These cookies are used to store preferences set by users such as account name, language, and location.
Security We use these cookies to help identify and prevent potential security risks.
Analytics and Performance Performance cookies collect information on how users interact with our website, including what pages are visited most and other analytical data. We use these details to improve our website.

Are there any third parties that install (or could install) cookies?

The above types of cookies are used by us. In addition, some third parties may also install cookies when you use or visit Maildroppa for the purpose of analytics and performance (e.g. Google Analytics).

Links to other sites

Maildroppa may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click one of these links, you will be directed to a third-party site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s privacy

Maildroppa is not intended to be used by anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Changes to this privacy policy

We might update this privacy policy from time to time. Such changes become effective when they are posted on this page. As such, we advise you to check this privacy policy periodically for any changes.

Have questions?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us.